ExcelGrow Group Holdings – Privacy Notice

This privacy notice provides details of the personal information we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

Our Organisation

ExcelGrow Group Holdings
8 Myrtle Street
Three Rivers
Vereeniging
South Africa
Mobile: +27791303526
Telephone: +27164234293
Organisation email: info@excelgrow.co.za

What we do with your personal information

We use your personal information only for the purpose for which it is collected. Among others, this purpose could be to provide a service, assist us with administration, recruit prospective employees or even to comply with a legal obligation. We may use your personal information for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur in the case where we have your consent or another lawful justification for doing so.

From our Consultants we collect, use and retain personal information for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable lawful basis..

Processing purposeLawful basisRetention period

Customer sales, service and support

S14 – For the protection of the rights of another natural or legal personUntil contract completed

Business advisory

S11 – For the proper performance of a public law
duty by a public body
Until tax or other legal retention
period expires


From our Customers / Clients we collect, use and retain personal information for the following purposes and periods,
with the applicable lawful basis..

Processing purposeLawful basisRetention period
Business advisoryS11 – For the proper performance of a public law duty by a
public body
Until contract
completed
Student enrolment and
ongoing administration
S11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUntil contract completed
Student examinations and assessmentsS11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUntil contract completed
Customer sales, service
and support
S11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUntil consent
withdrawn


From our Prospective Employees we collect, use and retain personal information for the following purposes and
periods, with the applicable lawful basis..

Processing purposeLawful basisRetention period
Employee recruitmentS11 – We, the Responsible Party must comply with a legal
obligation
Until contract
completed
RecruitmentS11 – We have the data subject’s consentUntil consent
withdrawn


From our Service Providers we collect, use and retain personal information for the following purposes and periods,
with the applicable lawful basis..

Processing purposeLawful basisRetention period
Customer sales, service
and support
S14 – For the protection of the rights of another natural or
legal person
Until contract completed


From our Students we collect, use and retain personal information for the following purposes and periods, with the
applicable lawful basis..

Processing purposeLawful basisRetention period
Donor administrationS11 – It protects a legitimate interest of the data subjectUntil contract completed
Student enrolment and
ongoing administration
S11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUntil contract completed
Student examinations and assessmentsS11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUntil contract completed
Student transfers and exitsS11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUntil consent withdrawn


From our Suppliers we collect, use and retain personal information for the following purposes and periods, with the
applicable lawful basis..

Processing purposeLawful basisRetention period
Donor administrationS11 – It is in the legitimate interest of a third party to whom the
information is supplied (Donation information on behalf of Akwiela and
ExcelGraphics)
Until contract completed
Business advisoryS11 – For the proper performance of a public law duty by a public bodyUntil contract completed
Customer sales, service
and support
S11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUntil contract completed

 

What personal information do we collect?

We only collect the minimum amount of information that is relevant to the purpose. If you interact with us on the
internet, the personal information we collect depends on whether you just visit our website or, use our services. If you
visit our website, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as your browsing times, the data transmitted
and your IP address.
If you use our services, personal information is required to fulfill the requirements of that service.
Generally, we collect the following personal information. If there is any specific personal information to collect, we will
indicate as such, at or near the time of collection

  • Identification Number
  • Location information
  • Name, together with other identifying information
  • Physical address
  • Telephone number
  • Financial & banking details
  • Confidential Correspondence
  • Email address
  • Education history
  • Business Registration no.

Special personal information could be about your health, your racial or ethnic origin, your trade union membership
etc. We collect the following special personal information, under the appropriate lawful basis.:

  • Race or ethnic origin
    • S27 – For the establishment, exercise or defence of a right or obligation in law
  • Previous/ Current Employment
    • S27 – We have the data subject’s consent

Who might we share your personal information with?

To maintain and improve our services, your personal information may need to be shared with or disclosed to our
service providers, other organisations such as ours or, in some cases, public or legal authorities.

We transfer personal information to the following organisations and countries:

Data subject typeOrganisation nameTypeCountry
Service ProvidersMoore (PTY) LtdOperatorSouth Africa
Service ProvidersQaudrivium SolutionOperatorSouth Africa
StudentsMooreResponsible PartySouth Africa
StudentsMoore (PTY) LtdOperatorSouth Africa
StudentsService SETAResponsible PartySouth Africa
SuppliersLuma Strategic Consultants (PTY) LtdOperatorSouth Africa
SuppliersMooreResponsible PartySouth Africa
SuppliersMoore (PTY) LtdOperatorSouth Africa
ConsultantsDepartment of LabourResponsible PartySouth Africa
ConsultantsLuma Strategic Consultants (PTY) LtdOperatorSouth Africa
ConsultantsMooreResponsible PartySouth Africa
Customers / ClientsMooreResponsible PartySouth Africa
Customers / ClientsService SETAResponsible PartySouth Africa
Customers / ClientsSouth African Revenue
Services
Responsible PartySouth Africa
Prospective EmployeesDepartment of LabourResponsible PartySouth Africa


For the following purposes we may disclose your personal information to authorised third parties because it’s in their legitimate interests:

  • Donor administration

If we transfer your personal information outside of South Africa, we apply the necessary safeguards which include,
confirming whether the receiving country has the proper data protection law, ensuring that there is a binding
agreement between parties or, if the transfer is internal to our organisation, commitment to binding corporate rules.
Details of these safeguards may be obtained by contacting us directly.

How do we look after personal information?

We limit the amount of personal information collected to only what is fit for the purposes as described above. We
restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction;
whether physical or electronic. We retain personal information only for as long as is described above, to respond to
your requests, or longer if required by law. If we retain your personal information for historical or statistical purposes
we ensure that the personal information cannot be used further. While in our possession, together with your
assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal information.

How can you access your personal information?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal information we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or even delete it completely.

If you would like to make a request to see what personal information of yours we might hold, you may make a request from our organisation website or contact us as per the details above

Where you have previously given your consent to process your personal information, you also have the right to request that we transmit your personal information to a different service provider.

Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal information, at any moment, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your personal information without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

Our Information Officer

Leon Joubert
leon@excelgrow.co.za
Telephone: +27 16 423 4293
Mobile: +27 79 130 3526

The SA Information Regulator

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the SA Information Regulator. See the Information Regulator contact details below.
The Information Regulator (South Africa)
PO Box 31533
Braamfontein
27 Stiemens St
Braamfontein
2017

The Information Regulator (South Africa)
complaints.IR@justice.gov.za
27827464173
inforeg@justice.gov.za